(304) 257-1844

South Branch Career and Technical Center announces their local Skills USA champions for the 2019-20 school year in first, second and third place order.

Automotive: Alex Bolsey - PHS, Jacob Rohrbaugh - PHS; and Damian Miller - PCHS.

Industrial motor control: Lukas Angland - PHS; Dakota Rohrbaugh - PHS; and Tyler Carr - PHS.

Carpentry: Isaiah Shifflet - MHS; Christian Ours - PHS; and Trent Crites - MHS.

Broadcast news production: Matalyn Mowery - PCHS and Levi Alt - PHS.

Job interview: Jay Tomplins - PCHS.

Nursing assistant: Jeffrey Paugh, Sierra Swick and Brittany Goldizen.

Medical terminology: Sierra Swick, Asia Rexroad and Brooklynn Hull.

Technical computer applications: 

AM post secondary: Arlan Daughtery, Tyler Judy and James Nelson.

PM post secondary: Ethan Herron and Ethan Moyers.

Overall post secondary: Ethan Herron, Arlan Daughtery and Tyler Judy.

Secondary welding: Riley Weasenforth - PHS; Wyatt Arbaugh - PHS; and Branson Nelson - PCHS.

Post secondary welding: Denver Nelson.

Technical computer applications:

AM secondary: Cale Snyder - PCHS; Patrick Simmons - PCHS; and Sam Rodgers - PCHS.

PM secondary: Logan Hill - PHS; Norse Whyte - MHS; and Jennie Alexander - PHS.

Overall secondary: Cale Snyder, Logan Hill and Patrick Simmons.

Cosmetology - high school:

Upstyle: Chassitty Stump - PHS, Rylee Adams - PHS and Kelsey Kimble - PCHS.

Esthetics: Lexi Helman - MHC.

Nails: Alexus Leatherman - PHS and Addison Curl - PHS.

Cosmetology: Kaitlyn Lahman - PHS and Regan Davy - MHS.

Cosmetology - adult winners:

Esthetics: Sadee Feaster. Nails: Alyssa Strother; Cosmetology: Hayley Snoberger, Makayla Wilkins and Alyvea Fields.

Winners in the HOSA competitions are as follows: 

AM class: Brooklynn Hull - PCHS; Sadie Porter - PHS and Asia Rexroad - PHS.

PM class: Jeffrey Paugh - EHHS; Sierra Swick - PHS; and Lena Grillo - EHHS.

Overall winners: Jeffrey Paugh, Brooklynn Hull and Sadie Porter.

Winners of the Potomac Highlands 2019 horse show, sponsored by the Potomac Highlands Saddle Club include:

PeeWee: Faith Smith - straight barrels, bean bag race, clover leaf barrels, keyhole, 50 yard dash and turn around and Alaina Fegley - turn around.

Lead Line: Jayden Smith - bean bag race, cloverleaf barrels, turn around and 50 yard dash.

PeeWee champion was Faith Smith, reserve champion was Alaina Fegley, lead line champion was Jayden Smith and reserve champion was Michael Friel.

Junior class: Allyson Alderman - pole bender, straight barrels, bleeding heart, cloverleaf barrels, turn around, four corner stake and thread the needle; Paisley Hawk - turn around and baton relay; Kayla Lantz - 50 yard dash; Kirsten Friel - keyhole.

Senior class: Misty Mongold - pole bending, pick-n-stick, can race, turn around, four corner stake, baton relay, keyhole, thread the needle; Nicole Brock - cloverleaf barrels, 50 yard dash; Jacquelyn Bergdoll - straight barrels.

Junior champion was Allyson Alderman and reserve champion was Paisley Hawk. Senior champion was Misty Mongold and reserve champion was Nicole Brock.

The Rolling Acres Gospel Music Park has cancelled its previously announced 2020 season due to the continued threat of the coronavirus.

For over 35 years Rolling Acres has brought gospel music to the New Creek Valley and as the chairs remain stacked, the Dodds family has decided not to host future gospel jubilees.

Prayers have been answered, lives changed and friendships made over the years at Rolling Acres and the organizers and volunteers offer their thanks to all who have contributed to the success of this musical ministry.

“I know there will be a lot of people disappointed and have a lot of questions, but we are eternally grateful for the love and support we have had for the last 35 plus years. This was not an easy decision, but to every life and service there is a chapter and this chapter for us has come to an end,” announced Sonny and Charles Dodds.

Editor - Camille Howard;
News Editor - Erin Camp;
Advertising Manager - Tara Warner Pratt; 
Graphic Designer - Jesse Hedrick;
Print Shop Manager - Richard Knight; 
Bookkeeping - Peggy Hughes;
Circulation - Mary Simmons

© 2017-2018 Grant County Press

Go to top